*

Twitter Feed

League Position

1.Maldon & Tiptree2211003261426512328440
2.Cheshunt234327521184443311410
3.Brightlingsea Regent215227231245493217400
4.Thurrock236236241247372017400
5.Aveley24723453117647398400
6.Bury Town24725523124839336400

Shoutbox

Last 5 Shouts:

April 23, 2016, 19:38:43 PM

gillmalik

 
703 fans at Ram Meadow today.  Great to see the Youth Teams.  :D
April 16, 2016, 17:30:43 PM

gillmalik

 
Well done to the first team today  ;)
August 03, 2014, 07:30:32 AM

oldgit

Roll on the new season nearly new team and more challenges
May 21, 2014, 12:31:48 PM

Juggler

 
Didn't see that coming! Thanks Richard for being our most successful manager.
February 27, 2014, 12:37:21 PM

Juggler

 
Apologies for the Server Outage that took the Forum down yesterday. Not a lot I could do as it was a total Data Centre Outage.

Show 50 latest

Theme Selection


Author Topic: Death of past manager of Bury Town FC.  (Read 384 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jimpy

  • Ball Boy
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Goal Difference: +5/-15
Death of past manager of Bury Town FC.
« on: December 21, 2016, 20:16:55 PM »
I've just heard the sad news of the passing of ex-Bury Town manager Albert Bennett. Albert was a man who I had pleasure working with back in the 70's. Albert was 72. I hope that Bury Town will have a minutes applause before the kick off at home to Wroxham in honour of a player who done his best for the Blue's. RIP Albert.

jimpy

  • Ball Boy
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Goal Difference: +5/-15
Re: Death of past manager of Bury Town FC.
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2016, 18:29:07 PM »
As it seems that my request that BTFC should mark the passing of Albert Bennett with a minutes silence or a minutes applause has fallen on deaf ears. So I'm asking that we try and do something before Monday's KO. PA announcement would not go amiss!