*

Twitter Feed

League Position

1.Maldon & Tiptree2211003261426512328440
2.Cheshunt234327521184443311410
3.Brightlingsea Regent215227231245493217400
4.Thurrock236236241247372017400
5.Aveley24723453117647398400
6.Bury Town24725523124839336400

Shoutbox

Last 5 Shouts:

April 23, 2016, 19:38:43 PM

gillmalik

 
703 fans at Ram Meadow today.  Great to see the Youth Teams.  :D
April 16, 2016, 17:30:43 PM

gillmalik

 
Well done to the first team today  ;)
August 03, 2014, 07:30:32 AM

oldgit

Roll on the new season nearly new team and more challenges
May 21, 2014, 12:31:48 PM

Juggler

 
Didn't see that coming! Thanks Richard for being our most successful manager.
February 27, 2014, 12:37:21 PM

Juggler

 
Apologies for the Server Outage that took the Forum down yesterday. Not a lot I could do as it was a total Data Centre Outage.

Show 50 latest

Theme Selection


Author Topic: It's not Rocket Science  (Read 1208 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fenlandphil

  • Youth Squad
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Goal Difference: +11/-1
It's not Rocket Science
« on: February 12, 2017, 16:31:25 PM »
It's now 5 losses on the trott.
What is Ben going to do about it?-apart from shouting at the crowd!
The visiting keeper did not have to make a save in the first half.
It seems to me that we are too narrow. We either play on the right, and all the team move over from the centre of the pitch to the right. If we play on the left they all move from the left to the centre. It's like watching kids play where they all crowd around the ball.
Why not play with 2 wide men and stretch the opposition?
We played our best football when Regan Pelling came on and played wide on the left, with Remi Garrett playing on the right.
 This opened Pheonix up and we had more chances in the last in the last 20 minutes than we did all match.
Come on Ben. This run has got to be stopped.
We might avoid relegation....but only just.

jsc

  • Boot Cleaner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Goal Difference: +1/-0
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2017, 18:33:06 PM »
Id like to know how often this squad of players train and indeed what the hell they are doing,or being asked to do.There is no cohesion to our play,it's all fast and furious but goes nowhere.No guidance either on or indeed of the park when things start to go wrong.The lack of an on field leader is so obvious as is the lack of a player who can dictate the pace of a game.I know finances are tight but we have all seen this squad of players performing a lot better than they have been of late.So what has gone wrong.Crowds will start to suffer if results don't pick up soon and that is probably the last thing we need in the run in to what is a long close season.

fenlandphil

  • Youth Squad
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Goal Difference: +11/-1
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2017, 19:00:57 PM »
And now we loose Tev!!!

gillmalik

  • Boot Cleaner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Goal Difference: +2/-0
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2017, 12:40:10 PM »
When we have a hard working, talented, loyal player like Tev leaving, it's time to ask why?

buryhammer

  • Ball Boy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Goal Difference: +6/-0
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2017, 22:42:06 PM »
It's a good job that the end of the season is fast approaching. Time to take stock, I would imagine.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2017, 22:44:12 PM by buryhammer »

Suffolkpride

  • Youth Squad
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Goal Difference: +8/-4
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2017, 21:33:21 PM »
Where's Tev gone? Not seen any news on him.

bazinga

  • Boot Cleaner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Goal Difference: +4/-1
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2017, 20:43:30 PM »
Ollie Fenn & Taylor Bannister have both gone on Loan for an initial month to fellow Suffolk Side Bury Town in The Ryman North Division.

Some good news from the needham market website

gillmalik

  • Boot Cleaner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Goal Difference: +2/-0
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2017, 12:56:11 PM »
Now we have lost Remi Garret to Stowmarket. GUTTED!

bazinga

  • Boot Cleaner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Goal Difference: +4/-1
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2017, 13:27:06 PM »
Personally I think it's good that the management are finally going through with the threats to cull some of the under performing players ( not including Tev in this) and get others in. We are certainly not ready to go up so we need to forget the play offs and start thinking of next season . Hopefully Fenn could be that bit of experience we desperately need and Taylor Bannister could be a threat out wide. i feel it is a positive that we are loaning players in to have a look and hopefully sign them if they do well. I think Pelling looks sharp and if him and Bannister do well and we can sign them they could be a real threat from the wings next season which is something we have lacked for a while.

Well lets get behind the team and see what we can do against maldon tomorrow.

buryhammer

  • Ball Boy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Goal Difference: +6/-0
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2017, 15:35:41 PM »
Totally agree that we have to get behind the team (although I would argue that we always do.) I also agree that changes are needed. I am, however, slightly concerned that the revolving door short term loan policy is back on the agenda. It feels like one step forward and three steps backwards. I sincerely hope I`m wrong.

buryhammer

  • Ball Boy
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Goal Difference: +6/-0
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2017, 15:36:32 PM »
Oh, and am also gutted about Remi and Tev.

Mac

  • Reserves
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Goal Difference: +15/-3
Re: It's not Rocket Science
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2017, 10:16:39 AM »
Can't see much culling going on Baz. See some leaving. Judging by the news realease on the website Stowmarket don't play on Saturdays


  :slap: