*

Twitter Feed

League Position

1.AFC Hornchurch620040060017413180
2.Haringey Borough62103005101257160
3.Heybridge Swifts520030050014212150
4.Potters Bar Town62012104111367130
5.Dereham Town6211200411945130
6.Bury Town61112103211899110

Shoutbox

Last 5 Shouts:

April 23, 2016, 19:38:43 PM

gillmalik

 
703 fans at Ram Meadow today.  Great to see the Youth Teams.  :D
April 16, 2016, 17:30:43 PM

gillmalik

 
Well done to the first team today  ;)
August 03, 2014, 07:30:32 AM

oldgit

Roll on the new season nearly new team and more challenges
May 21, 2014, 12:31:48 PM

Juggler

 
Didn't see that coming! Thanks Richard for being our most successful manager.
February 27, 2014, 12:37:21 PM

Juggler

 
Apologies for the Server Outage that took the Forum down yesterday. Not a lot I could do as it was a total Data Centre Outage.

Show 50 latest

Theme Selection


Author Topic: Fan's Man of the Match Bury Town V Maldon &Tiptree (RD1N) 25.02.17  (Read 670 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

johnboy

  • Half Time Sub
  • ******
  • Posts: 791
  • Goal Difference: +23/-1
  • Fortune favors the brave.
    • Official Bury Town FC Website
BTFCFanís Man Of The Match
Live Match Updates available on twitter
https://twitter.com/burytownfc



Ryman Division 1 North (Sat 25th February 2017)

Result        

Bury Town
Regan Pelling (24)
Taylor Bannister (69)
Taylor Bannister (74)

Maldon & Tiptree
Leon Ottley-Gooch (OG)(22)
Femi Akinwande (33)

GoldTone

  • Youth Squad
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Goal Difference: +10/-1
Re: Fan's Man of the Match Bury Town V Maldon &Tiptree (RD1N) 25.02.17
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2017, 17:43:28 PM »
A really gritty performance from Bury yesterday against a side that played as though they were used to winning - well done, lads. What impressed me most was that, even though we fell behind twice, our heads didn't go down, we weren't flustered, and we continued to play our passing game. An entertaining game played in front of a large crowd; let's hope a few of our guests were sufficiently impressed to want to come back for more.

While I'm here, can I just add my best wishes to David Wilshere for a speedy recovery.

gillmalik

  • Boot Cleaner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Goal Difference: +2/-0
Re: Fan's Man of the Match Bury Town V Maldon &Tiptree (RD1N) 25.02.17
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2017, 20:15:34 PM »
Great to see Bury Town FC playing as a team and in front of a big crowd.  Well done boys, we'll have some more of that!