*

Twitter Feed

League Position

1.Canvey Island11401330731311615240
2.AFC Hornchurch821050071021615220
3.Bowers & Pitsea11312401713241212220
4.Haringey Borough831040071016610220
5.Dereham Town1022140162218144200
6.Bury Town12222321543261610190

Shoutbox

Last 5 Shouts:

April 23, 2016, 19:38:43 PM

gillmalik

 
703 fans at Ram Meadow today.  Great to see the Youth Teams.  :D
April 16, 2016, 17:30:43 PM

gillmalik

 
Well done to the first team today  ;)
August 03, 2014, 07:30:32 AM

oldgit

Roll on the new season nearly new team and more challenges
May 21, 2014, 12:31:48 PM

Juggler

 
Didn't see that coming! Thanks Richard for being our most successful manager.
February 27, 2014, 12:37:21 PM

Juggler

 
Apologies for the Server Outage that took the Forum down yesterday. Not a lot I could do as it was a total Data Centre Outage.

Show 50 latest

Theme Selection


Author Topic: Why do we have to get wet?  (Read 195 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fenlandphil

  • Youth Squad
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Goal Difference: +15/-1
Why do we have to get wet?
« on: September 17, 2017, 11:12:57 AM »
Last year a new club house was constructed in only a matter of weeks. This was a fantastic achievement!
A stand, to give us cover in the rain, began being built. This was stopped and then dismantled.
Nothing has happened since.
A new club shop has been built in the last few weeks, but nothing has happened to the stand.
If you ask club officials what is happening they say that it is not down to them but won't give a straight answer.
Why did I have to get wet again?
Please give us a straight answer, what is going on?

Tony Malik

  • Guest
Re: Why do we have to get wet?
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2017, 14:16:14 PM »
I have to agree with fenland phil, it is not good standing out in the pouring rain when trying to buy tea and burgers. We need at least the amount of cover we had before.
 If it is a cold, wet, winters night I am afraid we will not be there.

Russell

  • Administrator
  • Reserves
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
  • Goal Difference: +19/-0
Re: Why do we have to get wet?
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2017, 14:18:56 PM »
Perhaps you need to ask the person who has the answers ?  I'm always around.